Privacy Policy

1. Responsible institution for data protection purposes

University of Freiburg
University of Freiburg
Fahnenbergplatz
79085 Freiburg
Telefon: [++49] 0761 / 203 – 0
Telefax: [++49] 0761 / 203 – 4369
E-Mail: info@uni-freiburg.de

2. Data protection representative

University of Freiburg
Data protection representative
datenschutzbeauftragter@uni-freiburg.de

3 .Note

In general terms, we take the private sphere of our visitors very seriously and collect only data that are necessary for optimizing the functionality and usability of the web pages.
Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary within the context of tasks lying within the responsibility of the University of Freiburg or a task that is in the public interest, the processing is conducted on the basis of § 6 para. 1 lit. e of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) in conjunction with § 4 of the State Data Protection Act.

In addition, the university has a legitimate interest in processing certain personal data of users and visitors in areas concerning its public image as well as for press work and public relations, particularly with regard to the operation of websites.

4. Collection of personal data

Unless otherwise specified on the particular web pages, personal data are collected as follows:

4.1. Availability of web pages and creation of log files

4.1.1. Description and categories of data

When you visit this or other web pages, you send data to our web server via your web browser. The following data are retained temporarily in a log file during an ongoing connection only in the case of an error:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of the access
  • Name, URL, and amount of transferred data from the requested file
  • Access status (requested file transferred, not found, etc.)
  • Browser type and operating system (if sent by the requesting web browser)
  • Web page from which access was obtained (if sent by the requesting web browser)

The data in this log file are processed as follows:

  • In individual cases, i.e., reported defects, errors, and security incidents, a manual analysis is conducted.

4.1.2. Purpose
The system needs to temporarily store the user’s IP address to enable the website to be sent to the user’s computer. The user’s IP address must be retained for the duration of the session.
The data are stored in a log file as a means of ensuring the proper functioning of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and guarantee the security of our information technology systems. The IP addresses included in the log entries are not combined with other retained data unless there are actual indications that there has been a disruption of proper operation.
These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in processing data in accordance with § 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

4.1.3. Legal basis
The legal basis for the temporary retention of the data and the log files is § 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

4.1.4. Recipient
In the case that investigative measures are initiated due to attacks on our information technology system, the data and log files named above under 4.1. may be passed on to state investigative bodies (e.g., police, public prosecutor).
The same applies if these bodies or courts direct inquiries at the university and the university is obligated to comply with them.

4.1.5. Duration of data retention
The data are deleted as soon as they are no longer needed to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of data collected to make the website available, this is the case at the end of the relevant session.
The data retained in log files are deleted after seven days.

4.1.6. Consequences of nondisclosure, possibility of objection or removal
The collection of data for the purpose of making the website available and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Users who do not want their data to be processed as described may contact the university in other ways (by telephone, in writing, in person) to obtain information or perform functions available on the website.

4.2. Use of cookies
4.2.1. Description and categories of data
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files stored on the user’s computer system by the internet browser. When a user visits a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s computer system. This cookie includes a distinctive sequence of characters that enables a clear identification of the browser the next time the user visits the website.
The following data are stored in cookies and sent to the user’s computer system by this website:

  • Origin: uni-freiburg.de
    Name: serverid
    Purpose: Load balancer classification
    Validity: Until the end of the browser session
  • Origin: uni-freiburg.de
    Name: I18N_LANGUAGE
    Purpose: Language selection
    Validity: Until the end of the browser session
  • Origin: uni-freiburg.de
    Name: _ZopeId
    Purpose: Browser session
    Validity: Until the end of the browser session

4.2.2. Purpose
The purpose of using the technically necessary cookies named under 4.2.1 is to simplify the use of the website for the user. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these functions, it is necessary for the browser to be recognized when the user visits the website again later after leaving it.
The purpose of each cookie is listed under 4.2.1.
The user data collected by the cookies are not used to create user profiles.

These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in processing personal data in accordance with § 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

4.2.4. Recipient
The recipient of the information contained in the cookies is exclusively the authorized web server, i.e., the university web server that sent the cookie.

4.2.5. Duration of data retention
The cookies are retained for the periods listed under 4.2.1.

Since the cookies are stored on your computer, you also have the possibility of deleting them earlier. For more information, please read the following section.

4.2.6. Consequences of nondisclosure, possibility of objection or removal
Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted to our site from it. As the user, you therefore also have complete control over the use of cookies – irrespective of the retention periods listed above. You can deactivate or limit the transfer of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. You can also delete already stored cookies at any time. You can even set your browser to do this automatically. If you deactivate cookies for our website, you may no longer be able to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

5. Your rights

You have the right to receive information from the University of Freiburg on your personal data that has been retained and/or to have retained data that is incorrect corrected.

You also have the right to demand that your data be deleted or that the processing thereof be restricted as well as to object to the processing of your data.

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The legality of any processing performed on the grounds of the consent prior to its withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal of consent. For more information, please contact us at datenschutzbeauftragter@uni-freiburg.de. If the processing of data is based on consent or on a formal agreement, we will refer you to the proper authority.

If the data is also processed in automated form, you may have a right to data portability (§ 20 EU-GDPR).

You have the right to file a complaint with the regulating authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is in violation of the law. An example of such a regulating authority is Baden-Württemberg’s state commissioner for data protection and freedom of information (Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit).